Royal Danish Mint uses cookies to monitor traffic on our website. This allows us to improve our website and make it more accessible to users. Therefore, we would like you to accept cookies on Royal Danish Mint's website. By continue using the shop, you agree to our use of cookies. You can delete our cookies at any time.
 
Shopping Cart
0 product(s) total 0,00 DKK
Products
0
 
Products
Frontpage
Products

Cookies & Privacy Statement

The Royal Danish Mint's Privacy Policy describes how the Royal Danish Mint uses the personal data captured when you visit our webshop.

COOKIES USED BY THE ROYAL DANISH MINT'S WEBSHOP
When you browse the Internet, an "electronic trail" will show where you have been. A cookie is a text file that is stored temporarily on your hard disk and it may contain text and numbers, e.g. dates. Cookies are not programs and do not contain harmful codes. Cookies enable a website to store specific data on your computer. In this way the website is able to recognise your computer and "remember" your preferences when you return. Ordinary cookies stored from the website are typically stored from the address displayed in the browser address bar.

But a website may also contain data retrieved from addresses other than the one displayed in the browser address bar, including search functions and analysis tools as well as ordinary content. In this way cookies from other addresses, also known as "third-party cookies", can be stored via the website you visit.

"Session cookies" are only stored during one browser session (i.e. they are deleted as soon as you leave the website), while others are stored for a specified period of time and not deleted until they expire ("persistent cookies"). Read more about cookies at nationalbanken.dk.

PERSONAL DATA
What personal data do we process and for what purposes?
When you visit the Royal Danish Mint's webshop, we automatically collect data about you, for instance your IP address, session time, when you were online and for how long, the contents of your basket and the sites you visit ("who's on") in order to optimise and improve our website.

When you order items from the Royal Danish Mint's website or by telephone, we record the data you provide to us – including your name, address and email address and IP address – in our order-processing system. The purpose is to execute your order and for internal statistics.

When you sign up for our subscription agreement, in addition to the data specified above, we also record your payment card details if you choose the "card payment" method.

When you subscribe to our news service, we record the information you provide to us about your email address and subscription categories. The purpose is to be able to send you our newsletter. A few employees at the Royal Danish Mint have access to a list of subscribers in order to help users experiencing problems when trying to unsubscribe.

What is the basis for collecting this data?
The recording of your data for optimisation of our website is necessary for the exercise of our official authority (Article 6(1)(e) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR))

To enable us to perform our contract with you, we need to record the data you provide to us when ordering items or signing up for the subscription agreement (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR).

You give your consent to the recording of the data you provide to us when subscribing to our news service in the form of your subscription (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

Recipients of your data
Our webshop is hosted by our processor DanDomain A/S and our news service is provided by our processor, The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp.

We disclose relevant information to PostNord (postal service) in order to deliver your items. Further to this, we may disclose relevant information to other authorities or undertakings in connection with cases of fraudulent use of cards. We do not disclose information about individual subscriptions to our news service.

An SSL certificate is used for the transmission of data.

Transfers to recipients in third countries
We transfer the data you provided when subscribing to our news service to our processor, The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp, located in the USA.
For your information, MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, establishing data protection rules and security measures which the companies under the Privacy Shield undertake to observe.

How long do we store your data?
Data about visitors to the webshop ("who's on") is automatically deleted after three days.

We store your data from orders in accordance with applicable legislation, including accounting legislation (five years from the end of the financial year) and consumer legislation (complaints must be lodged within two years) after which time we will delete your data.

If you have signed up for our subscription agreement, we will store your contact and payment details until you terminate the agreement.

The data you provided when subscribing to our news service will automatically be deleted when you unsubscribe from the news service.

Your rights
As a main rule, under Article 15 of the GDPR, you have a right of access to the data we process on you. This means that you may request information about our processing of your data.

You are also entitled to have data rectified, erased or subjected to restricted processing if such data turns out to be inaccurate or misleading or in any other way processed in violation of law or regulations. This is stated in Articles 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR.

Under Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transmit this data to another controller when we collect your data in connection with the following:

• you buy an item from us,
• you sign up for our subscription agreement, and
• you give your consent to receiving our newsletter.

Under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to our processing of your data. In that case, we will decide whether your objection is justified. If so, we are no longer allowed to process the data in question.

You may withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw you consent by using the link in the news email or by emailing dkm@nationalbanken.dk. Should you choose to withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data based on your earlier consent and up to the date of your withdrawal of consent. If you withdraw your consent, withdrawal will be effective from this date only. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we may, in some cases, be entitled to continue processing your data. In such cases, you will be notified accordingly.

Controller
Danmarks Nationalbank is the controller of the processing of the personal data we have received about you. You can contact us at:

Danmarks Nationalbank
Havnegade 5
1093 Copenhagen K
Tel: +45 33 63 63 63
Email: nationalbanken@nationalbanken.dk

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
If you have any questions or queries about our processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can contact our DPO in the following ways:

By email: databeskyttelsesraadgiver@nationalbanken.dk
By telephone: +45 33 63 68 89
By letter: Danmarks Nationalbank, attn.: Data Protection Officer, Havnegade 5, 1093 Copenhagen K.

Where can you file a complaint?
You can complain about our processing of your data to the Danish Data Protection Agency under Article 77(1) of the GDPR. You can contact the Agency via your digital mailbox at www.borger.dk, by email to dt@datatilsynet.dk or by letter to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5., DK-1300 Copenhagen K.

You can find more information about the Danish Data Protection Agency (in English) and view the Agency's complaint procedure guidelines (in Danish), etc., at the Agency's website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Legislation and rules
You can find the provisions on the processing of personal data in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) at www.eur-lex.eu.